Skip to content

MySabah.com

Travel guides to Sabah, Malaysia Borneo

  • Home
  • Travel
    • Island & Beach
    • Forest
    • Mountains
    • Food
    • Adventure
    • Festivals
    • Culture & History
  • Activities
    • Snorkelling
    • Diving
    • Jungle Trekking
    • Climbing
    • Bird Watching
    • Caving
    • Fishing
    • Camping
    • Kayaking
  • Honest Travel Guide
  • Tourism Statistics
  • Sabah Map
  • About Me
  • Home
  • Travel
    • Island & Beach
    • Forest
    • Mountains
    • Food
    • Adventure
    • Festivals
    • Culture & History
  • Activities
    • Snorkelling
    • Diving
    • Jungle Trekking
    • Climbing
    • Bird Watching
    • Caving
    • Fishing
    • Camping
    • Kayaking
  • Honest Travel Guide
  • Tourism Statistics
  • Sabah Map
  • About Me

Category: Island & Beach

Accommodation on Mabul Island (Pulau Mabul)
Island & Beach / Sabah / Travel

Accommodation on Mabul Island (Pulau Mabul)

MySabah.comby MySabah.comSeptember 16, 2013January 15, 20210

It is Sipadan Island that makes what Mabul Island (Pulau Mabul) is today. Ever since Sipadan becomes a world-class dive site, divers from all over …

Sands Spit Island (Pulau Kalampunian Besar) of Pulau Tiga Islands
Island & Beach / Travel

Sands Spit Island (Pulau Kalampunian Besar) of Pulau Tiga Islands

MySabah.comby MySabah.comAugust 31, 2013January 20, 20211

I’m so happy to come back to Sands Spit Island again. In my first visit, I said Sands Spit Island had one of the Most …

Snorkeling in Sipadan Island
Island & Beach / Travel

Snorkeling in Sipadan Island

MySabah.comby MySabah.comJune 3, 2013January 15, 202118

Being described as an “Untouched Piece of Art” by Jacques Cousteau, Sipadan Island is always high on the chart of best dive sites and frequented …

Turtle Hatchery of Sipadan Island
Island & Beach / Travel / Wildlife

Turtle Hatchery of Sipadan Island

MySabah.comby MySabah.comJune 1, 2013January 14, 20211

One of the most exciting features of Sipadan Island (Pulau Sipadan in Malaysia language) is scuba divers can easily spot over 10 sea turtles. The …

Smiley Island of Sabah
Funny / Island & Beach / Sabah / Travel

Smiley Island of Sabah

MySabah.comby MySabah.comApril 14, 2013April 14, 20134

Visitors who take a flight to Kota Kinabalu (KK), capital of Sabah, would not want to miss the aerial view of beautiful islands when their …

Island & Beach

Dalit Beach, the Killer Beach in Tuaran

MySabah.comby MySabah.comMarch 9, 2013December 29, 20223

Guess you all had heard the drowning tragedies below happened in Pantai Dalit (Dalit Beach):On 22 Aug 2006, four secondary school students of SMK Sanzac …

Lankayan Island, Living next to Turtles & Sharks
Island & Beach / Travel / Wildlife

Lankayan Island, Living next to Turtles & Sharks

MySabah.comby MySabah.comFebruary 18, 2013November 14, 20144

Tell me, what would your dream tropical island look like? Is it an island with sandy beach and beautiful sea under blue sky? Well, there …

4 Dangerous Sea Creatures to avoid at the Beach
Island & Beach / Sabah / Travel / Wildlife

4 Dangerous Sea Creatures to avoid at the Beach

MySabah.comby MySabah.comJanuary 6, 2013June 21, 20160

I was sad about the news of a cute Japanese boy, Reo, who was killed by jellyfish in last new year eve, just 3 days …

Posts pagination

Previous 1 … 5 6 7 … 12 Next

Subscribe to MySabah.com

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Top Posts & Pages

  • How to use and where to buy anti-leech sock?
    How to use and where to buy anti-leech sock?
  • 10 Best Souvenirs to Buy in Sabah
    10 Best Souvenirs to Buy in Sabah
  • 10 Most Beautiful Traditional Costumes of Sabah
    10 Most Beautiful Traditional Costumes of Sabah
  • How to get to the islands near Kota Kinabalu? (Updated: March 2026)
    How to get to the islands near Kota Kinabalu? (Updated: March 2026)
  • Datuk Gong: Malaysia’s Most Misunderstood Guardian Spirit
    Datuk Gong: Malaysia’s Most Misunderstood Guardian Spirit
  • Sosodikon Hill, So Easy to Climb but Not a So-So Attraction
    Sosodikon Hill, So Easy to Climb but Not a So-So Attraction
  • Sago Grub (Butod), the Most Bizarre Food of Borneo
    Sago Grub (Butod), the Most Bizarre Food of Borneo
  • Manukan Island, the Most Popular Island of Sabah
    Manukan Island, the Most Popular Island of Sabah
  • Batu Punggul, the Sacred Hill of Sabah
    Batu Punggul, the Sacred Hill of Sabah
  • The Best Ngiu Chap (Beef Noodle) of Sabah
    The Best Ngiu Chap (Beef Noodle) of Sabah

Recent Posts

  • Gunung Alab (Mount Alab), a Secret Highland Park in the Mist
  • How to get to the islands near Kota Kinabalu? (Updated: March 2026)
  • Kinabalu Giant Red Leech, the Largest Leech of Borneo
  • A Leisure Trip to Maliau Basin, Sabah’s Lost World
  • Climbing the Highest Green Volcano Mountains of Sabah, Mount Magdalena and Lucia

Author

MySabah.com
Hello, I'm Murphy, a Sabahan who spends most of his savings on travelling in Sabah and his time blogging about its beauty. More...
Facebook Instagram Youtube TikTok

Categories

  • Adventure (88)
  • Beauty Pageant (56)
  • Culture & History (150)
  • Festivals (66)
  • Food (110)
  • Forest (142)
  • Funny (71)
  • Island & Beach (93)
  • Mountains (77)
  • Myself (24)
  • Sabah (515)
  • Travel (377)
  • Wildlife (194)
Copyright © 2026 MySabah.com.